Khojaly, the city with population of 7000 people, is situated in Nagorno Karabakh region of the Republic of Azerbaijan. It is located on very important strategic way of Aghdam, Shusha, Askeran, Khankendi (cities of Karabakh) and has an airport, the only in Karabakh.
Khojaly was under unbearable hard Armenian blockade since October 1991. The city lived due to the courage and heroism of its population. Local guard forces and militia organized defense of the city. From the second part of February 1992 Armenian daily attacks became unbearable fierce. Over the night from February 25 to 26, 1992 Armenian armed forces implemented the capture of the Khojaly city with the help of hard equipment and the personnel of the 366 infantry regiment of former Soviet Army. The assault of the city began with the two hours firing by tanks, armored cars and guns with the missile. Khojaly was blocked from three sides and the people tried to escape in Askeran direction. But very soon they understood that it was the ominous trap. Near Nakhchivanik village the Armenian armed forces opened the fire on the unarmed people. Just here, in Askeran Nakhchivanik shallow gully so many children and women, elders, frostbitten and weaken in the snow of forests and mountain passes became the victims of the brutality of Armenian armed forces. Armenian persecuted almost every inhabitant of the city and tortured and then killed, burned, disfigured the dead bodies, ravished women and girls; a very great amount of little children were cruelly raped and then killed. The characteristic feature of Armenians is that they usually devised different kinds of tortures for their victims before killing them.
On March 1 when the group of the foreign and local journalists could come to this place, the sight was ungodly terrible. The dead bodies were mutilated. Many of them had the bullet wounds to head and this showed that the wounded people were finished. After medical checkup of dead bodies it was determined that they were scalped, their ears and other organs were cut off, the eyes were put out, their extremities were chopped off, they have numerous of gun wounds, many of them were pressed by hard equipment.
Armenian armed forces with military support of the infantry guards regiment destroyed Khojaly and with particular brutality implemented carnage over the peaceful and defenseless population.
As a result;
613 people were killed, among them;