President Ilham Aliyev met with Premier of the State Council of China Li Keqiang
President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev has met with Premier of the State Council of the People's Republic of China Li Keqiang.
The President of Azerbaijan and the Premier of the State Council of China posed for official photos.
Premier of the State Council Li Keqiang said he was pleased to see President Ilham Aliyev in China. He said the bilateral ties have been developing since the establishment of the diplomatic relations between the two countries and that this visit would give a new impetus to the expansion of cooperation. The Premier noted that Chinese companies were interested in being closely involved in the fields of infrastructure, production, energy, railway and creation of techno-parks in Azerbaijan, which, he said, has a favourable geographical location, rich national resources and big energy potential. He said China could closely participate in the exploitation of natural resources, oil and gas processing in Azerbaijan. Li Keqiang pointed to the possibility of broadening cooperation in humanitarian, educational and information and communication technologies fields.
President Ilham Aliyev expressed his confidence that results of his state visit to China would bring the two countries closer to each other. Saying that Azerbaijan attached great importance to its cooperation with China, the head of state highlighted active political relations between the two countries and their successful cooperation in international organizations. The President said Azerbaijan wanted to develop its relations with China in all sphere, adding that there was good potential for cooperation in economic area. The head of state invited Chinese companies to operate in Azerbaijan as investors and contractors. President Ilham Aliyev expressed Azerbaijan`s interest in expanding cooperation with Chinese companies in industrial production, creation of techno parks, and information and communication technologies. The head of state said Azerbaijan supported President of China Xi Jinping`s initiative to establish an economic zone along the ancient Silk Road. President Ilham Aliyev said Azerbaijan was also situated on the ancient Silk Road. The head of state noted that Azerbaijan had a favourable geographical location and infrastructure potential for ensuring the transit of Chinese products from the country to Turkey and then to Europe. President Ilham Aliyev said the route that would pass through Azerbaijan could be the shortest way to deliver Chinese products to Europe. Azerbaijan was ready to make its contribution on this front, said the head of state. President Ilham Aliyev noted that Azerbaijan would play an important role in the East-West and North-South transit corridor projects, adding concrete steps have already been taken in this sphere.
The head of state said Azerbaijan`s transport infrastructure received active investment, adding this would be beneficial for the country`s neighbours and partners. The President added that there was good potential for expanding cooperation in the fields of information and communication technologies, investment making, agriculture and tourism. Hailing successful development of relations in the political area, the head of state said the two countries` positions coincided on important issues. The President said Azerbaijan joined the Shanghai Cooperation Organisation in the Dialogue Partner status.
President Ilham Aliyev noted that relations with Shanghai Cooperation Organisation were among the priorities of Azerbaijan`s foreign policy, adding that Azerbaijan and China successfully cooperate in UN and other international organizations