New Azerbaijan Party delegation holds meetings in China
A delegation of New Azerbaijan Party (YAP) led by member of its political council, chairman of the Milli Majlis Committee for Regional Affairs Arif Rahimzade is on a visit to the People's Republic of China. The visit aims to discuss current state of and prospects for mutual cooperation and relations between Azerbaijan and China, as well as between the two countries` ruling parties.
The delegation held meetings with the head of the International Liaison Department of the Central Committee of the Communist Party of China Song Tao, Vice-Chairperson of the Foreign Affairs Committee of the National People's Congress, deputy chairman of Chinese-Azerbaijani parliamentary friendship group Chen Fengxiang and others.
The sides hailed the current level of Azerbaijani-Chinese relations, stressing the existence of mutual political will to expand bilateral cooperation in various fields.
Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev's state visit to China last December was highlighted at the meeting, and the sides underlined that the visit pushed the bilateral cooperation to a new level.
They said Azerbaijan and China have close positions on international issues, adding that the two countries support each other's territorial integrity, sovereignty and inviolability of internationally recognized borders.
The sides discussed the ways of developing the bilateral economic relations, and cooperation between legislative bodies and ruling parties.
Cooperation between New Azerbaijan Party and Communist Party of China was hailed at the meetings.
Accompanied by Azerbaijani Ambassador to China Latif Gandilov the delegation then viewed the Museum of the Chinese Communist Party.
The delegation will also visit the cities of Shanghai and Chengdu.