In China celebrated the 93rd anniversary of the birth of National Leader Heydar Aliyev
In connection with the 93rd anniversary of the birth of National Leader of Azerbaijan Heydar Aliyev to the Azerbaijani Embassy in China was held the event. The event, which was attended by students and living in Beijing Azerbaijanis were told about invaluable merits of National leader in the development of modern Azerbaijan.
Ambassador Latif Gandilov, paying attention to the life of National Leader Heydar Aliyev, said that Heydar Aliyev, as a leader, was a rare personality, combines all positive qualities. Nationwide leader served his people and homeland, as in Soviet times, and in the years of independence, did everything possible for the development and prosperity of Azerbaijan. He achieved stability, economic growth, social development and democracy in Azerbaijan, took steps for comprehensive prosperity of the state. It was stressed that Heydar Aliyev's great contribution not only to Azerbaijan, but to all mankind.
On his initiative, work was begun to restore the Great Silk Road, were built by the Baku-Tbilisi-Ceyhan oil pipeline, Baku-Tbilisi-Erzurum gas pipeline, completed the construction of the railway Baku-Tbilisi-Kars railway, connecting Asia and Europe. All these projects serve the deepening integration of the world economy, the strengthening of peace and stability not only in the region but also in Eurasia and the world.
In conclusion, the film was shown, which tells about the life of National Leader.