25 years pass since the establishment of Azerbaijan-China diplomatic relations. The Embassy of Azerbaijan in Beijing organized an event on this occasion alongside with the Chinese People
Chinese MPs, representatives of different government institutions and staff members of the Embassy of Azerbaijan to China were also present at the event. The Chinese People's Association for Friendship with Foreign Countries (CPAFFC) Sun Jing stated that the relations between our countries have been rapidly and steadily developing and the relations and mutual political trust have been strengthening during the last 25 years.
Speaking at the event Chargé d'affaires of the Republic of Azerbaijan to the People’s Republic of China Matin Mirza said that China was one of the first countries to recognize the independence of Azerbaijan when it regained its independence and relations between the countries are based on the principles of mutual respect and friendship. National leader Heydar Aliyev’s first visit to China in 1994 laid the foundation of Sino-Azerbaijan relations and the legal basis of the cooperation between the parties. Later, numerous visits to China by the President of Azerbaijan H.E. Mr. Ilham Aliyev, especially his state visit to China in December 2015, strongly contributed to the development of our relations.
M.Mirza also added that 2 countries successfully cooperate in political, economical, humanitarian and other spheres, China recognizes Azerbaijan’s territorial integrity and sovereignty and Azerbaijan in its turn supports “one China” policy.
Azerbaijani diplomat underlined Azerbaijan’s importance for the realization of China’s ”one road, one belt” initiative with its strategic geographic location and transport-transit potential and added that time loss and costs for transporting goods from China to Europe and vise verse will decrease significantly when Baku-Tbilisi-Kars railroad will be operational by the end of this year, which will be the shortest railroad connection between Europe and Asia.
Later, stamp and envelope initiated by the Embassy of Azerbaijan and issued by National Philatelic Corporation of China on the occasion of the 25th anniversary of Sino-Azerbaijan relations were presented. Maiden Tower of Baku and Great Wall of China, as well as musical instruments of Azerbaijan (tar) and China (yanchi) are depicted on the stamps and envelopes which were issued in 60 thousand units.
Video material on the state visit of the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan, Mr. Ilham Aliyev was demonstrated during the event with the initiative of the Embassy of Azerbaijan in China.
Also, the book about the National Leader Heydar Aliyev in Chinese was presented to the Deputy Chairman of the Chinese People's Political Consultative Conference Ma Biao.
It should be mentioned that China recognized the independence of Azerbaijan on 27December, 1991, later on 2 April, 1992 diplomatic relations between Azerbaijan and China were established.