28 May – Republic Day of Azerbaijan was celebrated in Beijing.
The Embassy of the Republic of Azerbaijan to the PRC organized an official reception on the occasion of the 28 May – Republic Day of Azerbaijan.
The event commence with the national anthems of both countries. Chargé d'affaires of Azerbaijan in China talked about the historic path of independence of Azerbaijanis and significance of the day.
The diplomat stressed that after regaining independence in early 90s Azerbaijan passed a bright development path and became a strong economy under the leadership of the national Leader Heydar Aliyev and H.E. Mr.Ilham Aliyev.
Matin Mirza also underlined that 20 % of the territories of Azerbaijan is under Armenian occupation and the negotiations has not yielded any results so far.
Chargé d'affaires also talked about the Azerbaijan-China relations and 25th anniversary of the establishment of Sino-Azerbaijan diplomatic relations. He also added that both countries support each other in sensitive issues and political trust continues to strengthen.
Official representative of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the PRC Fang Rung congratulated the Azerbaijani people and conveyed his best wishes.
The diplomat noted that Azerbaijan has gained significant achievement in a politically stable environment under the leadership of President Ilham Aliyev. He also added that China as a friendly and partner country is happy to see this positive tendency.
Fang Rung underlined Azerbaijan’s importance in the context of “One belt, one road” initiative and added that the relations between our countries will always continue to deepen for the best interest of our friendly people.
Guest also tasted the Azerbaijani wine during the event.