Azerbaijani delegation joins 22nd UNWTO General Assembly
An Azerbaijani delegation led by Minister of Culture and Tourism Abulfas Garayev is participating in the 22nd UNWTO General Assembly in China.
The meeting is a unique opportunity to get the sector united towards the common goal of making tourism a true driver of sustainable development. The bi-annual event will discuss how to advance the contribution of tourism to the Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs) and define the actions of the Organization for the period 2018-2019.
Taking into account the expiration of Azerbaijan's accession to the UNWTO Executive Council, our country has re-nominated its candidacy for the next term (2017-2020).
Furthermore, Azerbaijan chairs the 106th session of the Executive Council of the General Assembly of the World Tourism Organization (WTO).
Addressing the event, Azerbaijani Minister of Culture and Tourism Abulfaz Garayev pointed out key priorities of the WTO`s activity.
WTO Secretary-General Taleb Rifai highlighted the organization`s budget and its plan of action for 2016-2017.
Azerbaijan is represented at the event by the head of delegation, the chairman of the WTO Executive Council, the Minister of Culture and Tourism of Abulfaz Garayev, the Ambassador of Azerbaijan to The People's Republic of China, Akram Zeynalli, the Ambassador of Azerbaijan to Spain, the Permanent Representative to the WTO, Anar Maharramov, Deputy Minister of Culture and Tourism, acting as head of the Working Group on Tourism Ethics, Nazim Samedov, head of the Department of International Cooperation, Ministry of Vasif Eyvazzade, and director of the Tourism Information Centre Zakir Aliyev