National Independence Day of Azerbaijan was marked in Beijing
On October 18, an event was organized by the Embassy of the Republic of Azerbaijan to the PRC to mark the National Independence Day of Azerbaijan in Beijing.
First, the national anthem of the Republic of Azerbaijan was performed at the event, in which Azerbaijanis living and studying in China, representatives of various state organizations and companies from Azerbaijan living in China, Chinese and foreign students learning Azerbaijani at Peking University and BFSU took part.
Ambassador of the Republic of Azerbaijan to the PRC, Mr. Akram Zeynalli said during his opening remarks that Azerbaijani people realized their dream of independence through the Constitutional Act on “National Independence” signed by the Supreme Council on October 18, 1991. Ambassador A.Zeynalli recalled the difficulties Azerbaijani people lived through and added that National Leader Heydar Aliyev returned to power in 1993 with the constant demand of the people and thanks to his political experience and leadership skills Azerbaijan’s independence became eternal and resolute. Thanks to National Leader Heydar Aliyev’s relentless efforts economic, political and moral-psychological tension resolved in a very short period of time and broad state building process commenced, thanks to which foundation of Azerbaijan’s success today was laid.
Ambassador A.Zeynalli also noted that under Ilham Aliyev’s leadership significant progress was made in political, economic, social and military sectors, Azerbaijan become a mighty state which can influence strategic, political and economic processes happening in its region.
The diplomat also added that as a result of achievements under the leadership of Ilham Aliyev, Azerbaijan became an arena of international events and large-scale sports competitions in recent years.
Also touching upon bilateral relations between Azerbaijan and China, A.Zeynalli stated that currently our bilateral relations continue on a rising trajectory. Reciprocal visits, increasing trade turnover and other numerous facts are the proofs for this.
The diplomat also mentioned that documents signed during Ilham Aliyev’s state visit to China in 2015 largely contributed to enlargement of our relations in all directions. Noting Mr. President’s position on the significance of Azerbaijan-China relations, Ambassador said that much more will be done for deepening our bilateral relations in the years to come.
Ambassador A.Zeynalli said that Azerbaijan lies on the ancient Silk Road and is significant for the implementation of China’s “One belt, one road” initiative with its economic potential and transport-logistic capabilities.
Later a group of musicians invited specifically for the occasion performed traditional and classical Azerbaijani pieces. National cuisine of Azerbaijan was served at the event.