Foreign Minister Elmar Mammadyarov received a delegation led by Deputy Secretary of the International Relations Department of the Central Committee of Communist Party of the People’s Republic of China, Mr. Li Jun.
Minister of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Azerbaijan Elmar Mammadyarov received a delegation of the Communist Party of China, that is on a visit to Azerbaijan. Ambassador Akram Zeynalli was also present at the meeting.
Welcoming the guests, Minister Elmar Mammadyarov conveyed his congratulations and best wishes on successful holding of the 19th National Congress of the Communist Party on October 18-24, 2017.
The Minister expressed his satisfaction with the development of relations between Azerbaijan and China in all spheres of cooperation. He noted that the further promotion of political dialogue between the two countries would give great impetus to the prospect of new cooperation in economic, trade and other spheres.
Minister Mammadyarov noted that Baku-Tbilisi-Kars railway is operational since October 30, 2017 and Azerbaijan attaches great importance to the development of the East-West and North-South transport corridors.
The head of the delegation, Li Jun said that 2017 was marked by the 25th anniversary of the establishment of diplomatic relations between Azerbaijan and China and the foundation of the New Azerbaijan Party. He gladly highlighted that Azerbaijan’s remarkable development in the past 25 years is praiseworthy.
Li Jun also said that China attaches great importance to the deepening of bilateral relations with Azerbaijan and added that it is interested in the continuation of the current development line in the political sphere. He also reiterated the Chinese support to Azerbaijan’s efforts to ensure its independence, sovereignty and territorial integrity.
The sides also exchanged views on the future prospects of relations in the humanitarian, educational and tourism sectors.