Trade representation of Azerbaijan opened in Beijing.
On 5 February, opening ceremony of the Trade Representation of the Republic of Azerbaijan in the People’s Republic of China under the Embassy of Azerbaijan was held within the framework of the working visit of the Minister of Economy of the Republic of Azerbaijan Shahin Mustafayev to China.
Minister Shahin Mustafayev and Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the Republic of Azerbaijan Akram Zeynalli cut the red ribbon at the opening ceremony.
The trade representation in China was opened in accordance with the Decree of the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev “on appointing trade representatives in the embassies and consulates of Azerbaijan abroad".
Along with the People's Republic of China, Azerbaijan has trade representatives in the Russian Federation and the United Arab Emirates.