Chairman of the People's Republic of China Xi Jinping congratulated Ilham Aliyev on his victory in the presidential elections
His Excellency Mr Ilham Aliyev, President of the Republic of Azerbaijan
I was very glad to hear about your re-election as the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan. I feel honored to extend my sincerest congratulations to you.
China and Azerbaijan are traditional friendly partners in cooperation. Political trust of both sides has been constantly strengthening, pragmatic cooperation has been deepening in all the areas and the ties between two countries have been developing since the establishment of diplomatic relations. I attach great importance to developing relations between China and Azerbaijan. I want to move, together with you, our cooperation forward to a new level in all domains to the benefit of our peoples.
Azerbaijan has recently applied to the Shanghai Cooperation Organization for membership as an observer state. China attaches great importance to Azerbaijan’s application and will consider it with other member countries of the Shanghai Cooperation Organization based on unanimous consent.
I wish you robust health, success in your activities, and continued success in your honorable post.
I wish your state prosperity and your people well-being.