Azerbaijan`s Minister of Defense Zakir Hasanov paid official visit to China at the invitation of Minister of Defense of the People's Republic of China Wei Fenghe from April 26 to April 30.
As part of the official visit, Azerbaijan`s defense minister hold meetings with Colonel General Xu Qiliang, Deputy Chairman of the Central Military Commission of the People's Republic of China, as well as Colonel General Wei Fenghe, the Member of State Council of the People’s Republic of China, Minister of Defense of the People's Republic of China, head management of the defense industry companies of China and discussed issues relating to military, military-technical, military-educational and many other areas.
The Azerbaijani delegation also visited China's defense industry enterprises to get acquainted with modern military equipment and other military products that can strengthen the military capability of the Azerbaijani Army.
During a visit, Azerbaijan and China have signed a document on provision of military assistance as the two countries` defense ministers met in Beijing.
On April 29, the Minister of Defense of the Republic of Azerbaijan, Colonel General Zakir Hasanov has met with the Western Theater Commander of the People's Republic of China (PRC), Colonel General Zhao Zongqi in Chengdu, Sichuan Province.