95th birth anniversary of the national leader Heydar Aliyev marked at the Embassy of the Republic of Azerbaijan in Beijing
The Embassy of the Republic of Azerbaijan Beijing hosted an event dedicated to the 95th birth anniversary of the National Leader Heydar Aliyev.
At the event, which brought together Azerbaijanis who live and study in Beijing, the ambassador Akram Zeynalli told about the eminent statesman Heydar Aliyev`s role in establishing the independent Azerbaijani state.
“The timely return of Heydar Aliyev to power in 1993 shielded Azerbaijan from potential fragmentation. The policy of the national leader continue to be successfully implemented by President Ilham Aliyev. This allowed Azerbaijan to improve its prestige all over world and attract attention as a venue of international events,” said Zeynalli.
The event also featured a film on the life and political activity of the national leader.