Shanghai Cooperation Organization hosted Day of Azerbaijani Culture
The Day of Azerbaijani Culture has been held at the headquarters of the Shanghai Cooperation Organization (SCO). The event was co-organized by the Heydar Aliyev Foundation, the Azerbaijani embassy in China and the Secretariat of Shanghai Cooperation Organization.
The opening ceremony of the Day of Azerbaijani Culture featured traditional folk music and dances, as well as an exhibition of Azerbaijani ancient handicraft arts, including carpet sewing, shabaka making and copper products.
Addressing the ceremony, general secretary of the Shanghai Cooperation Organization Rashid Alimov said that the events such as these contribute to deepening cultural exchanges with the SCO’s member countries in an effort to foster healthy and mutually beneficial ties. “Mutual respect for the diversity of cultures and civilizations, as well as a deep and comprehensive understanding of diversity is essential to mutual trust, equality and aspirations for joint development,” he added.
Recalling the April 11th successful presidential election held in Azerbaijan and President Ilham Aliyev’s convincing victory, Alimov underlined that the head of state assured of his country's commitment to strengthen ties and cooperation with the Shanghai Cooperation Organization, and that this event is a clear demonstration of this pledge.
Azerbaijani Ambassador to China Akram Zeynalli said that a series of cultural events held between China and Azerbaijan provided platforms for both sides to improve the relations by expanding cultural cooperation, a sentiment that reflects the spirit and principles of the Shanghai Cooperation Organization. He noted that this event coincides with the celebration by the Azerbaijanis throughout the world of the 95th anniversary of the national leader Heydar Aliyev and the centenary of the establishment of the first parliamentary Azerbaijan Democratic Republic in the Muslim East.
A group of artists from Azerbaijan staged various performances to mark the Day of Azerbaijani Culture, giving the Chinese audience a taste of their unique folk culture. Several folk songs and dances featuring the traditional Mugham music were performed throughout the show, which drew waves of applause from the audience.
Following the speeches, the event featured the screening of a video highlighting Azerbaijan’s history and tourism potential.
The leading Chinese news agencies and TV channels have widely covered the event.