Republic Day -100th Anniversary of the establishment of Azerbaijan Democratic Republic was celebrated in China
On May 28, 2018, the Embassy of the Republic of Azerbaijan to the People’s Republic of China organized an official reception in Four Seasons Hotel, celebrating the Republic Day -100th Anniversary of the establishment of Azerbaijan Democratic Republic.
More than 400 guests attended the reception representing high-level officials of the People’s Republic of China as well as Deputy Foreign Minister Mr.Kong Xuanyou, diplomatic corps accredited in Beijing, journalists, members of Chinese society and   representatives of the Azerbaijani Diaspora and community in China.
In his speech, Ambassador Akram Zeynalli talked about the Azerbaijan Democratic Republic, the first republic on the Muslim Orient, which although short-lived, managed to carry out significant political and economic reforms and introduced women’s suffrage long before many European countries. He further stated that the modern Republic of Azerbaijan, which regained independence in 1991 as a successor of that Democratic Republic, faced with the aggression by neighbouring Armenia, which occupied part of its territories. In spite of this aggression worsened by political turmoil, economic hardships and humanitarian problems, the country managed to preserve its independence and attain political and economic stability thanks to a subtle domestic and foreign policy pursued by the national leader of Azerbaijan Heydar Aliyev. His successor, incumbent President Ilham Aliyev’s effective politics and leadership helped Azerbaijan to become a leading country of the region and reliable actor in the international arena.
Talking about Azerbaijan and China relations, Ambassador Akram Zeynalli characterized these relations as multidimensional strategic partnership relations, based on friendship and mutual trust, with high growth dynamics. He mentioned that Azerbaijan always attached special importance to its relations with the People's Republic of China and is interested in deepening of bilateral relations in all spheres. He especially emphasized the state visit of President Ilham Aliyev to the People's Republic of China in December 2015. He noted that  within the framework of this visit, the high-level meetings, agreements reached between President Ilham Aliyev and President of the People's Republic of China H.E. Mr. Xi Jinping and other high-level officials of China, 10 intergovernmental documents, in particular, The Joint Declaration on friendship and cooperation between the Republic of Azerbaijan and the People's Republic of China and the Memorandum of Understanding on the joint promotion of the "Silk Road Economic Belt" were the beginning of a new stage in the development of the relations between our countries and defined new targets for the future development of bilateral relations. The signing of the Memorandum of Understanding on the joint promotion of the “Silk Road Economic Belt” was a clear indication of Azerbaijan's support for the "Belt and Road Initiative” proposed by H.E. Mr. Xi Jinping. It was a clear indication of Azerbaijan’s willingness to work with China in the realization of this important initiative, which has led to the joint development of political, economic and humanitarian cooperation among the countries along the Ancient Silk Road.
Mr.Kong Xuanyou noted that since the establishment of the diplomatic relations between Azerbaijan and China in 1992, the two countries have maintained sound and steady relations, with fruitful cooperation in energy, trade and economy, investment, and infrastructure building. Deputy Minister stressed that in recent years, under the leadership of President Ilham Aliyev, Azerbaijan has maintained social stability, economic development, improved people’s welfare, and increased its international and regional influence. Kong Xuanyou pointed out that China has become the fourth largest trading partner of Azerbaijan and the third largest source of imports. He emphasized that China is willing to make joint efforts with Azerbaijan to use the opportunities presented by Belt and Road cooperation for deepening of bilateral partnership in all spheres and create a better future for both countries.
At the reception, the videos on modern Azerbaijan were projected for the guests, who also had the opportunity to taste national culinary specialities.