The Minister of Energy of the Azerbaijan Parviz Shahbazov delivered a speech at the Conference of Ministers of Energy “One Belt, One Road” in China.
The Minister noted that China and Azerbaijan are performing a single mission of connecting continents and civilizations by restoring the Great Silk Road, creating a new model of cooperation with the One Belt and One Road initiative in a large geographical area covering Southeast Asia, Africa and Eastern Europe.
Parviz Shahbazov stressed that Azerbaijan contributed to the One Belt and One Way initiative through the implementation of major transport projects such as Baku-Tbilisi-Kars, North-South and the International Sea Port Alyat, supported by the country's energy policy.
During the conference, discussions were held on simplifying investments in the energy sector, energy of the future and unhindered trade in energy products. Following the conference, a joint Declaration was signed, which noted the relevance of cooperation in environmental protection, climate change and sustainable development, and expressed support for the creation of the Energy Partnership Belt and Road.