The first China International Import Exhibition was launched on November 5 in Shanghai.
Chairman of the People's Republic of China, Xi Jinping, has announced the opening of the exhibition, representing over 3,000 companies from nearly 170 countries. This is the first exhibition in China dedicated to imported products, and it is also the first international import exhibition in the world. The opening ceremony of the event supported by relevant UN agencies and the World Trade Organization are attended by heads of states and governments of several countries, and ministries.
Azerbaijan is represented at the international event by a delegation consisting of government officials headed by Minister of Economy, co-chair of the Azerbaijan-China Intergovernmental Commission for Trade and Economic Cooperation Mr. Shahin Mustafayev.
Azerbaijan is participating in the agricultural and food products and service sectors with two national stands. Azerbaijan commodities are demonstrated under Made in Azerbaijan brand.
The exposition area of  ​​30 thousand square meters of whole exhibition hall has been occupied by stands of 71 countries. In addition, various companies exhibit their products and services at another 270,000 square meter of exhibition hall. Two hundreds of the participating companies in the exhibition are listed in the list of 500 leading companies of the world (Fortune 500).
More than 100 events, including forums, presentations and conferences, will be held within the expo. Members of the Azerbaijani delegation will attend forums on "Trade and Investment", "One Belt, One Road: Environmental Agriculture and Food Security", "Global Trade and International Logistics".
About 6,300 journalists from 630 media outlets from different countries were registered for covering the exhibition.
It should be noted that this exhibition, initiated by Mr. Xi Jinping, coincides with the 40th anniversary of the start of economic reforms in China and the country's openness to foreign investment. As a result of these reforms, China has become the world's second largest economy.
Experts stressed out that China International Import Exhibition as a wider release of the Chinese market to foreign products and services. The increasing in material incomes of the population has increased the demand for better quality and wide range of products. The Economist Intelligence Unit estimates that by 2030, China's annual income will increase from 10 percent to 35 percent.