The Azerbaijani-Chinese economic relations were discussed in Shanghai
A delegation led by Minister of Economy, co-chair of the Azerbaijan-China Intergovernmental Commission for Trade and Economic Cooperation Mr. Shahin Mustafayev held several meetings in China.
At the meeting with the head of China Railway Corporation Mr. Lu Dongfu, Minister Shahin Mustafayev underlined the successful development of the Azerbaijani-Chinese relations and the importance of the political will of the Presidents of Azerbaijan and China in the expansion of cooperation between the two countries. It was noted that the high level of political relations between the two countries positively contributes to the expansion of economic cooperation, including transport and transit relations. Azerbaijan supports China's "Belt-Road" strategy. "Memorandum of Understanding signed on joint promotion of the Silk Road Economic Pipeline during the state visit of President of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev to China in 2015 is of great importance in the development of transport and transit cooperation. Trans-Caspian International Transport Corridor is of great importance in implementing China's "Belt and Road" initiative. The use of the potential of this corridor creates favorable conditions for cooperation in the economic sphere, particularly in the fields of investment, trade and transit, Mr. Shahin Mustafayev said. The Minister of Economy informed about the competitiveness and advantages of the Trans-Caspian International Transport Corridor and proposed the creation of a Working Group for the coordination of transport links between the two countries. It was noted that an event could be held in Baku with the participation of China, Turkey, Kazakhstan and Georgia in promoting the Trans-Caspian International Transport Corridor.
Head of China Railway Corporation Lu Dongfu stressed the comprehensive development of Azerbaijan over the Silk Road in recent years and noted the expansion of relations with Azerbaijan within the framework of the "Bridge and Road" strategy. Recalling the successful introduction of the Trans-Caspian transport corridor in Beijing and Sianda in early this year, Lu Dongfu shared his views on expanding transport and transit cooperation, and agreed with the proposal to create a Working Group to coordinate transport links.
Chairman of Azerbaijan Railways Mr. Javid Gurbanov, chairman of Azerbaijan Caspian Shipping Company Mr. Rauf Valiyev, Azerbaijani ambassador to China Mr. Akram Zeynalli and others attended in the meeting.
In the meeting with Minister of Economy Shahin Mustafayev  the Vice President of China National Electrical Engineering Co., Ltd. Ltd "(CNEEC) Zhang Chun exchanged views on the company's activity in the country and opportunities for cooperation development. Noting that more than 100 Chinese investment companies operate in industry, construction, trade, service and other fields in Azerbaijan, Mr. Shahin Mustafayev said CNEEC has experience in Azerbaijan and that the company is involved in various projects, and Azerbaijan is interested in expanding cooperation with CNEEC.
CNEEC vice president, Ceng Chung, expressed satisfaction with the company's cooperation with Azerbaijan and stressed his participation in the implementation of a number of projects in our country, CNEEC's interest in cooperation in the production of car tires in Azerbaijan.