The Azerbaijani delegation hold several meetings within the visit to China
The Azerbaijani delegation headed by co-chair of the Azerbaijani-Chinese Intergovernmental Commission for Trade and Economic Cooperation, Mr. Shahin Mustafayev, continues his contacts in China.
During the meeting with Deputy Prime Minister of Ukraine Stepan Kubiv, the sides exchanged views on Azerbaijan-Ukraine economic and trade relations and cooperation opportunities, highlighted the activities of the Intergovernmental Commission in expanding ties between the two countries, and highlighted the interest of industry, pharmacy, energy, tourism and other mutual interest prospects of cooperation in the fields. The meeting also highlighted the successful activity of SOCAR in Ukraine and discussed issues related to the use of international transport corridors, including the use of the North-South corridor and the transit cargo transportation.
Minister Shahin Mustafayev emphasized the development of Azerbaijan-Ukraine economic relations, creation of a relevant contractual basis, great potential for expanding trade turnover, Azerbaijan Trade House in Ukraine, mutual investments.
Deputy Prime Minister of Ukraine Stepan Kubiv emphasized his country's interest in expanding economic ties with Azerbaijan, energy, pharmaceuticals, wagons, tourism, etc. and highlighted the opportunities for expanding cooperation in the fields.
Chairman of "Azerbaijan Railways" Mr. Javid Gurbanov, chairman of Azerbaijan Caspian Shipping Company Rauf Valiyev, ambassador of the Azerbaijan to China Mr Akram Zeynalli, trade representative of Azerbaijan to China Teymur Nadiroglu attended the meeting.
At the meeting with Vice President of the State Customs Administration of China Mr. Li Guo, Minister Shahin Mustafayev stressed Azerbaijan's interest in expanding economic ties with China, the importance of the participation of the First China International Import Exhibition and the participation of Azerbaijani companies in the exhibition. The trade turnover between Azerbaijan and China increased by 20 percent in 2017, he said. About 46 percent of China's trade with the South Caucasus is in the share of Azerbaijan. Trade Representative of Azerbaijan to China, Urumqi Azerbaijan Wine and in Ludjou city Azerbaijan Commodity House are operating and export missions to China are organized. Azerbaijan Wine House was opened in Shanghai on November 7.
Shahin Mustafayev, expressing his views on expanding the export of Azerbaijani products to China, noted that cooperation in the customs sphere was one of the important directions of the relations between the two countries and offered to create a Working Group to expand cooperation in this field.
Li Guo, Vice President of China's State Customs Administration, welcomed the proposal and emphasized China's interest in expanding trade relations with Azerbaijan, emphasizing the importance of developing cooperation between the customs authorities.
It was noted that the development of relations with the Food Safety Agency of Azerbaijan can be beneficial for both sides. Li Guo noted that China's State Customs Administration is interested in exchanging information in the fields of expertise, food security and statistics with a similar structure in Azerbaijan.
During the discussions  holding on the development of cooperation in customs, food security and statistics, export of Azerbaijani agricultural products to China also attended  Deputy Minister of Agriculture Mr. Seyfaddin Talibov, Deputy Chairman of the Food Security Agency Mr. Rufat Rustamzadeh, Deputy Head of "Food Supply and Supply" OJSC Mr. Elshan Asadov, representatives of the Ministry of Agriculture, The Azerbaijani ambassador to China Mr. Akram Zeynalli, the trade representative of Azerbaijan in China Mr. Teymur Nadiroglu.