Azerbaijan is represented at the 3rd Sanya international cultural exhibition
The 3rd Sany International Cultural Industry Fair is held in Sanya, China's Hainan Province.
Several countries are participating in the event, promoting cultural exchange between different nations and contributing to the development of relations between the two countries.
Together with the Ministry of Culture and the Embassy of Azerbaijan in China, Azerbaijan is represented at the highest level at this international event.
Speaking at the opening of the exhibition, Mayor of Sanya Mr. A Dun expressed his hope that the city led by the event would promote the development of cultural relations between the participating countries and thus increase the mutual tourist visits.
Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the Republic of Azerbaijan to the People's Republic of China Mr. Akram Zeynalli noted the great history of the relations between the peoples and stressed the historical role of the Silk Road in the establishment and development of these relations. Noting that China's initiative "a belt, a road" not only created economic and transport links, but also opened new opportunities for cooperation in humanitarian and cultural spheres, he added that Azerbaijan is one of the first countries to support this project. He said that relations between the two countries are characterized by a multifaceted serious partnership relationship, based on friendship and mutual trust, with high dynamics of development.
Emphasizing the role of cultural cooperation in the development of relations between our countries, Mr. Akram Zeynalli said the Azerbaijani state is determined to expand its relations with China in this field. He said that Chinese tourists' visit to Azerbaijan, a rich cultural heritage and wonderful nature, located on the ancient Silk Road, would contribute to the deepening of exchanges among peoples. The simplified visa regime for Chinese citizens, the direct aviation link between Beijing and Urumqi, and Baku, allows Chinese tourists to visit Azerbaijan more easily. Such visits will further strengthen friendly relations between the two nations.
Azerbaijan stands at the exhibition, dedicated to the demonstration of the intangible cultural heritage of "Belt and Road" countries, include various publications on the cultural heritage, historical past, modern development of our country. The display on the stand displays videos of Azerbaijani culture and tourism potential. Various handicrafts made by the masters of decorative applied arts attracted the attention of the fair participants.
Members of the State Song and Dance group presented their national dances during the opening ceremony and exhibition days.
An international cultural and economic tourism forum was held within the framework of the exhibition. Ambassador Mr. Akram Zeynalli talked about the cooperation between the two countries in the forum's discussions and answered questions.