Death anniversary of National Leader Heydar Aliyev marked in Embassy of the Republic of Azerbaijan to the People's Republic of China.
December 12 marks the 15th anniversary of the death of the architect and founder of the independent Azerbaijan, world-renowned politician, National Leader Heydar Aliyev.
In this regard, Embassy of the Republic of Azerbaijan to the People's Republic of China has organized a commemorative event in the Embassy.
Opening the event  Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary to the People's Republic of China Mr. Akram Zeynalli spoke about Heydar Aliyev`s rich lifetime and political career, the extraordinary life path of Heydar Aliyev and his outstanding role and tireless work in the preservation and strengthening of Azerbaijan's independent and sovereign statehood. The Ambassador highlighted the difficult challenges the National Leader faced in preserving Azerbaijan's independence and in shielding it from potential fragmentation.
Participants revered memory of the Great Azerbaijani Leader with a moment of silence.