The Azerbaijani-Chinese Friendship Concert was held in Beijing.
Azerbaijani-Chinese Friendship Concert was held in Beijing with the support of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation and the Chinese People's Association for Friendship with Foreign Countries, with the support of the Embassy of the Republic of Azerbaijan to the Peoples Republic of China.
Among the participants of the concert, which was organized by the Heydar Aliyev Foundation in promoting Azerbaijani culture in China, attended Mrs Li Syaolin, Chair of the Chinese People's Association for Friendship with Foreigners and other state agencies.
Speaking before the concert, Deputy Prime Minister Mr. Ali Ahmadov noted that Azerbaijan and China are friendly and partner countries and noted that the history of relations between our peoples started from the Silk Road. The great Azerbaijani poet and writer Nizami Ganjavi described the Chinese-Azerbaijani friendship in the 12th century with his Chinese character, which he had mentioned in his poem "Seven Beauties". The current picture of the Azerbaijani-Chinese friendship and cooperation established on such a solid foundation is richer and more diverse.
The Deputy Prime Minister noted that Azerbaijan attaches great importance to the fast-growing and China-selected country, and is interested in expanding cooperation in all spheres. The political dialogue based on mutual respect and trust between President Mr. Ilham Aliyev and Mr. Xi Jinping, creates great opportunities for our bilateral relations.
Mr. Ali Ahmadov emphasized the initiative of Mr. Xi Jinping " One Belt, One Road", saying that this important initiative, which was supported by our country from the very first days, deepening economic, humanitarian and cultural relations between the states and peoples brought Azerbaijan and China closer. Azerbaijan, which contributes to the realization of the "One Belt, One Road" initiative with the use of the Baku-Tbilisi-Kars railway, is interested in implementing various humanitarian projects with China.
The Deputy Prime Minister spoke about the active role of Heydar Aliyev Foundation headed by First Vice President of Azerbaijan Mrs. Mehriban Aliyeva in expanding humanitarian ties between Azerbaijan and China and implementing various cultural projects. The Heydar Aliyev Foundation's events in China, which promote the ancient history and rich culture of Azerbaijan in the world, will enable our peoples to become more familiar with each other's cultural wealth.
The Deputy Chairman of the National Committee of People's Political Consultative Council Mr. Shao Khan said that the ancient Silk Road laid the foundation for friendly relations between our countries, saying that despite the fact that our peoples with rich civilizations live far away, they begin to recognize each other through this path. During the 26 years since the establishment of diplomatic relations between the two countries, mutual understanding and confidence have been steadily deepening and friendship based on different spheres has developed.
A delegation led by Deputy Prime Minister Ali Ahmadov met with Vice President of the National People's Political Consultative Council Shao Khan and Chairman of the Chinese People's Association of Friendship Society Mrs Li Syaolin in Beijing during the visit and discussed issues of cooperation between the two countries.
The delegation of the First Vice President of the Republic of Azerbaijan, Executive Director of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation Anar Alakbarov, chairman of the State Committee for Work with Diaspora Fuad Muradov also got acquainted with the Museum of Chinese People's Friendship with Foreign Countries.