On 2-4 March 2019, Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the Republic of Azerbaijan to the People's Republic of China Akram Zeynalli paid a working visit to Zigong and Yibin, Sichuan Province.
During the visit, Mr. Akram Zeynalli met with the member of the Standing Committee of Zigong Municipal City of Sichuan Province and the Director of the organization section Mrs. Liu Min, talked about the current state of relations between the two countries and prospects for further development organized joint cultural events.  During the visit, meetings were also held with representatives of domestic companies in Zigong, exchanged views on the establishment and expansion of relations between the companies of the two countries.
Within the framework of his visit to the city of Yibin, Mr. Akram Zeynalli discussed the issues of mutual interest during the meeting with Mr. Liao Venbin, the vice-mayor of the city, briefed on the practical support and contribution of our country to the "One Belt, One Road" initiative, establishment and development of inter-regional relations.
Mr.  Akram Zeynalli met with heads of local companies and discussed opportunities for cooperation, as well as visited Sichuan Science and Engineering University and met with University Rector Luo Huibo and Azerbaijani students studying there.