President of the Azerbaijan Republic Ilham Aliyev met with President of Russian Federation Vladimir Putin in Beijing
On April 26, President of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev and President of the Russian Federation Vladimir Putin had a meeting in Beijing.
The prospects of cooperation in political, economic, energy, infrastructure, investment, agriculture, oil and gas, transport, industry, pharmacy, education, culture and humanitarian fields, including the North-South transport corridor, were discussed at the meeting.  It was noted that the intergovernmental commission was successfully operating and there were good opportunities for further expansion of economic cooperation.
The Armenian-Azerbaijani Nagorno-Karabakh conflict was discussed during the conversation.  President Vladimir Putin stated that Russia will continue to work to resolve the conflict as a Minsk Group co-chair country.
President Ilham Aliyev praised Russia's efforts to resolve this conflict as co-chairing country.  They expressed confidence that the friendly relations between our two countries would continue to develop successfully.