From the Chairman of the People's Republic of China, Xi Jinping
His Excellency Mr. Ilham Aliyev to the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan
Dear Mr. President.
On behalf of the Government and the people of the People’s Republic of China and on my own behalf, I express sincere congratulations and best wishes to you and the friendly people of Azerbaijan on the occasion of the national holiday - the Day of the Republic.
For 28 years after the restoration of independence, Azerbaijan is moving forward on the path of sustainable economic development, the people live in peace and prosperity, the international status and authority of your country are constantly improving.
I attach particular importance to the development of Chinese-Azerbaijani relations.  Recently, within the framework of the Second Forum of International Cooperation “One Belt, One Way”, we held an important meeting with you, reached a number of agreements.  I am ready to make joint efforts with you to increase bilateral relations and cooperation in all areas to a new level for the benefit of our countries and peoples.
I wish you good health and success in all your endeavors.
I wish friendly development and welfare to Azerbaijan, and happiness to its people.