President Ilham Aliyev received delegation led by Chinese foreign minister
President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev has received a delegation led by Foreign Minister of the People’s Republic of China Wang Yi.
The Head of State expressed his gratitude to the Chinese side for the invitation to the International Forum "One Belt, One Road", first of all, in China, and regarded it as an indicator of friendly relations between our countries.  President Ilham Aliyev congratulated the participants on the successful holding of the Forum and the decisions made at this prestigious international event.  The head of state also asked to express his gratitude for the letter of congratulation on the occasion of May 28 - Republic Day of the President of the People's Republic of China Xi Jinping.  President Ilham Aliyev said that meetings with the Chinese President during the recent visit to China and fruitful discussions once again confirmed the strategic nature of our relations.  The Head of State noted that the visit of the Minister of Foreign Affairs of the People's Republic of China to our country demonstrates the high level of cooperation between Azerbaijan and China.  President Ilham Aliyev emphasized that China always supports China in important issues.  Touching upon the bilateral relations, the head of state said that our political relations are at a high level and good prospects for our economic and commercial cooperation.  President Ilham Aliyev recalled his visit to the People's Republic of China and stressed the importance of his meetings with the leaders of China's leading companies in expanding trade, investment and other spheres.  The Head of State noted that Azerbaijan has become an important transit point between Asia and Europe, and the development of the transport sector is one of the priorities of our country.  President Ilham Aliyev said Azerbaijan was one of the first countries to support the "One Belt, One Road" project and could be used for the transportation of our country's transport infrastructure within this project.
Foreign Minister Van Yi conveyed the greetings of President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev, Mr. XI Jinping, Chairman of the People's Republic of China.  The guest expressed his satisfaction with his visit to Azerbaijan for the first time and said that Baku is a popular city in the world and in the first hours it has given a deep impression on the beauty of our capital.  He noted that the Chinese-Azerbaijani relations are of strategic character and the country supports the independence, sovereignty and territorial integrity of Azerbaijan.  Van Yi noted that under the leadership of President Ilham Aliyev, political and social stability was ensured in Azerbaijan, our country was developing economically, the welfare of the population was rising, and the influence of Azerbaijan in the international arena is growing and strengthening.  Expressing his country's success in China, the guest expressed his appreciation for these achievements and at the same time congratulating on the upcoming 28 May - Republic Day.
The Head of State expressed his gratitude for the greetings of the Chinese People's Republic President Xi Jinping and asked him to convey his greetings to the Chinese leader.
During the meeting, it was noted that there are wide opportunities for cooperation between Azerbaijan and China within the framework of the "One Belt, One Road" project, and exchanged views on the development of relations in transport, energy, industry, tourism and information and communication technologies.