In the framework of the botanical exhibition "Beijing Expo 2019" with the support of the Heydar Aliyev Center was held the national day of Azerbaijan
Within the framework of the botanical exhibition “Beijing Expo 2019” held in the capital of the People’s Republic of China with the support of the Heydar Aliyev Center, Azerbaijan’s National Day was held.
Speaking at the event, which was attended by representatives of countries participating in the exhibition, the Beijing public, as well as diplomats, the ambassador of Azerbaijan to China Akram Zeynalli noted that the organization of such an international event in China and Azerbaijan’s participation in this exhibition is very significant  the importance that our country attaches to relations with China.  He noted that a lot of work is being carried out in Azerbaijan to protect nature and the environment, planting trees, nature reserves and forests, as well as protecting flora and fauna, and brought to the attention that all this work is under the control of President Ilham Aliyev and the first  Lady Mehriban Aliyeva.
It was noted that IDEA Public Association, the founder and leader of which is the Vice-President of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation, Leyla Aliyeva, also carries out numerous projects related to environmental protection.
Zhang Yingchao, deputy chief commissioner of the Beijing Expo 2019 botanical exhibition, noted that China has established friendly relations with Azerbaijan, located in the center of Eurasia, over important transport and trade routes since the period of the historic Silk Road.  Stressing that the exhibition aims to focus world attention on the protection of the environment and nature, he noted that Azerbaijan’s participation in the exhibition, along with the demonstration of our country's success in this area, is also of great importance from the point of view of promoting the rich  cultural heritage of our people.
Noting that one of the most interesting pavilions of the exhibition, which lasted for a month, belongs to Azerbaijan, Zhang Yingchao stressed that Azerbaijan’s participation in this exhibition contributes to the strengthening of friendship between our countries and peoples.
Then the performances of artists invited from Azerbaijan took place.  Our national music, mugams, folk songs and dances, as well as Chinese folk music performed on the container by the honored artist Sahib Pashazade aroused great interest among all participants of the Azerbaijani national day and were greeted with applause.
Note that the Azerbaijan National Pavilion at the botanical exhibition, held on the theme “Protecting nature, we will live even better”, was prepared with the support of the Heydar Aliyev Center, the Ministry of Ecology and Natural Resources.
The general concept of our national pavilion entitled “Azerbaijan: the harmony of nature and art” demonstrates that our country is in constant development, remaining committed to its history and traditions.  The interior design of the pavilion demonstrates the customs and traditions of our country.  By the example of Azerbaijani carpets, the close connection between art and nature is brought to attention, the importance of environmental protection is emphasized.  The pavilion created a landscape design based on the colors used in carpets, planted with the corresponding plant species.  There are also trees and flowers inherent in the nature of Azerbaijan.
The exhibition "Beijing Expo 2019", held on the theme "Protect nature, we will live even better," covers an area of ​​503 hectares.  It is expected that the exhibition, which runs until October 7, will be visited by 16 million people.