The laying ground of the new building to be constructed for the Azerbaijani embassy in Beijing was inaugurated.
A groundbreaking ceremony was held for the embassy of the Republic of Azerbaijan in the People's Republic of China to be built in the capital city of Beijing.
The building to be built in one of Beijing's best and most part of the diplomatic mission in the US, France, Israel, Japan and other diplomatic missions in the Lianmachiao diplomatic corridor will be one of the largest embassy buildings of Azerbaijan. The architects who prepared the project of the building visited Baku earlier, familiarized with the history and modern architecture of Azerbaijan.  In the design of the project, the architectural elements of the building are reflected in the design and interior of the building.  All conditions will be created for the activities of embassy staff in the building that will meet modern requirements.
Speaking at the groundbreaking ceremony, Azerbaijani Deputy Foreign Minister Mr. Ramiz Hasanov said that friendly relations between the two nations are developing in all spheres with the political will of the presidents.  The visits of National Leader Heydar Aliyev and President Ilham Aliyev to the People's Republic of China and the agreements reached in this framework played an important role in the development of our solid relations.  In this regard, the participation of the President of Azerbaijan in the 2nd international forum of "One Belt, One Road", held in Beijing last month, should be especially emphasized.  During the visit, the agreements reached in the atmosphere of friendship and sincerity between the heads of the two countries determined new targets for our future cooperation within the framework of "One Belt, One Road".
Stating that the development dynamics of our relations are a necessity to build a new building of the Azerbaijani embassy in Beijing, Hasanov said that the building, with its modern architecture, national tone and majesty, will demonstrate the current level of our country's relations with China and our current level of cooperation.  The new building will increase the working conditions and representation opportunities of the Azerbaijani embassy to achieve greater achievements, as well as become one of the symbols of Azerbaijani-Chinese friendship.
China's Deputy Foreign Minister, Zhang Hanhui congratulated Azerbaijan for the name of the Chinese government on the remarkable event.  Noting that the allocation of the building to one of the best areas of Beijing for the Azerbaijani embassy was a high level of Chinese-Azerbaijani relations, the Deputy Minister said that the roots of the friendship of our peoples have gone far into the past, and the Silk Road has united our countries.  Even the great Azerbaijani poet and thinker Nizami Ganjavi in ​​the XIII century admired the Chinese beauty in the poem "Seven Beauties".
Stating that Azerbaijani-Chinese relations are developing in all spheres, Can Hanhi said that during his meeting with President Xi Jinping in April this year, President Ilham Aliyev's visit to China has been held in close consultation with the two countries' bilateral relations and their future development.  An active cooperation between our countries is being implemented within the framework of China's "One Belt, One Road" strategy.
The Azerbaijani Ambassador to China, Akram Zeynalli, expressed his gratitude to the Chinese side for the support of the Government of Azerbaijan on the construction of an embassy building in Beijing for the allocation of land, initial permits, identification of design and construction companies, coordination with various agencies and similar support for dozens of issues.
The concert program was performed by Azerbaijani masters of art.
It should be noted that 3000 square meters area was allocated for the building of the Azerbaijani embassy.  The building project will be developed by the Hongshi design company and the construction will be launched in Beijing soon and will be the largest airport in the world. Dasin airport, Beijing City Urban Construction, has gained a positive image with its capital city's large construction work, including the National Grand Theater,  Sixth Group ".