President Ilham Aliyev received credentials of incoming Chinese ambassador
President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev has accepted credentials of the newly appointed Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the People’s Republic of China Guo Min.
Ambassador Guo Min reviewed a guard of honor.
Guo Min presented her credentials to President Ilham Aliyev.
President Ilham Aliyev then spoke with the ambassador.
President Ilham Aliyev lauded the successful development of Azerbaijan-China relations in various fields, pointing out the role of high-level meetings in developing the bilateral ties. Recalling his visit to China to attend the "One Belt, one Road" international forum in Beijing this April, President Ilham Aliyev said that his meeting with Chairman of the People’s Republic of China Xi Jinping during the visit confirmed the two countries` interest in expanding the bilateral relations. The head of state emphasized the importance of the signing of 10 important documents covering economy, industry and investment in terms of the expansion of the bilateral ties between the two countries. President Ilham Aliyev also recalled his 2015 state visit to the People’s Republic of China, saying it played a vital role in developing Azerbaijan-China ties. The head of state praised the successful development of the bilateral economic cooperation, saying the recent arrival of a freight train from the Chinese city of Xi'an in Azerbaijan is a sign of the existence of good prospects for cooperation in the field of transport. President Ilham Aliyev also described the increasing number of Chinese tourists visiting Azerbaijan as a good indicator of the development of relations between the two countries.
Ambassador Guo Min conveyed Chairman of the People's Republic of China Xi Jinping’s greetings and best wishes to the head of state. Guo Min said that she is honored to be appointed as an ambassador to Azerbaijan at a time when bilateral relations between the two countries stand at a high level. The ambassador noted that during her diplomatic mission in Azerbaijan she will spare no efforts to realize the important agreements reached by President Ilham Aliyev and Chairman of the People's Republic of China Xi Jinping in China. The ambassador lauded the two countries' mutual support on key issues as an important sign of the development of bilateral relations. Describing Azerbaijan as a very beautiful country, Guo Min expressed her best wishes for the country’s further successful development under the wise leadership of President Ilham Aliyev.
The head of state thanked for Chairman of the People’s Republic of China Xi Jinping`s greetings and best wishes, and asked Guo Min to extend his greetings and best wishes to the Chairman of the People’s Republic of China.