Friendly relations between Sumgait and Myanyang, China are established
A memorandum of friendship and cooperation was signed between Sumgait and Myanyang, Sichuan province of China.
The document was signed during the visit of the delegation of Sumgait city to Myanyang under the leadership of the Deputy Head of Sumgait City Executive Power Mr. Sahib Guliyev. The document, signed in accordance with the Joint Declaration on the Further Development and Enhancement of Friendship and Cooperation between the Republic of Azerbaijan and the People's Republic of China, aims to promote the development of relations between Sumgait and Myanyang, to foster the friendship between the two cities.  The parties have agreed on the development of trade and economic, scientific and technical, cultural, educational, tourism and other areas of cooperation and implementation of joint projects.
During the meeting of the Azerbaijani delegation with the Mayor of Myanyang Yuan Fan, it was noted that the two countries have friendly relations based on historical roots and close cooperation. It has been mentioned that the friendly relations and mutual trust of the heads of states provide great opportunities for deepening cooperation between our countries in various directions.
It was noted that there is great potential for further expansion of economic relations between Azerbaijan and China.  "As part of China's Belt and Road initiative, our cooperation in the transport and logistics sector is growing.
The Myenyang side was informed about Sumgait, one of the industrial centers of Azerbaijan, and discussed opportunities for cooperation