A conference was held in Beijing to mark the 20th anniversary of relations between the New Azerbaijan Party and the Chinese Communist Party
A conference on the 20th anniversary of establishment of relations between the New Azerbaijan Party (NAP) and the Communist Party of China (PAP) was held in Beijing.
Speaking at the conference on the exchange of experience between the NAP and the CCP in the field of Public Administration on "for the benefit of the Peoples", Mr. Sun Tao, the head of the International Relations Department of the CCP in the status of minister, said that both countries have had sincere friendly and reliable partnership relations between the New Azerbaijan Party and Over the past 20 years, close contacts have been established between the two parties, mutual visits have been carried out, exchange of experience has been conducted. “Cooperation between the two parties is constantly developing and strengthening.  Today, we celebrate the 20th anniversary of our relationship by sharing experience in public administration.  Mutual visits play a special role in strengthening this cooperation.  History shows that rapprochement and deepening of cooperation between the two parties was possible due to the will of the heads of state.  Both parties are based on the people and are working for the development of the state, "Sun Tao said.
He spoke about the progress made by the party represented by him in the development of the Chinese state and the welfare of the people.
Sun Tao said that the Chinese Communist Party highly valued the New Azerbaijan Party's conception of public administration as a good friend and partner.  The New Azerbaijan Party, led by prominent statesman Heydar Aliyev and President Ilham Aliyev, has pursued political and economic reforms for the development of the country.  We are pleased with the success of the NAP in this area.  The historic Silk Road has given China and Azerbaijan an enduring friendship.  At present, our countries work closely together in the implementation of the "One Belt, One Road" initiative.
Member of the NAP Political Council, Chairman of the Committee of the National Assembly Hadi Rajabli said Azerbaijan attaches great importance to bilateral relations with China and is interested in deepening and expanding relations in all spheres.
The high-level political dialogue, established by the official visit of the founder of the New Azerbaijan Party, national leader of Azerbaijan Heydar Aliyev to the People's Republic of China in March 1994, has been successfully developed by President Ilham Aliyev and our bilateral relations have reached a qualitatively new level.
Such close cooperation has created favorable conditions for the establishment of active cooperation between the ruling parties of the two countries - the New Azerbaijan Party and the Communist Party of China.  Thanks to such high-level contacts, mutual visits between the ruling parties are organized, exchange of experience in the field of state and public administration is carried out.
The chairman of the committee said that they have always provided mutual support in matters of special interest to each other's national interests.  Thus, Azerbaijan supports the "Unified China" policy, while China supports Azerbaijan's territorial integrity, sovereignty and inviolability of its borders.  China supports the resolution of the Armenian-Azerbaijani Nagorno-Karabakh conflict in accordance with certain resolutions of the UN Security Council.
It was noted that the "One Belt, One Road" initiative put forward by the Chinese leader opened new opportunities for the expansion and deepening of our bilateral relations.  Azerbaijan, as one of the first countries to support this initiative, is making a significant contribution to its implementation through large-scale transport and infrastructure projects.  In this regard, participation of the President of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev at the Second International Forum " One Belt, One Road " held in Beijing on April 25-27 should be seen as a further confirmation of the commitment of our countries to jointly implement the aforementioned initiative.
Hadi Rajabli spoke about the successes of Azerbaijan, the development of the economy, the rise of the welfare of the population and the growing international prestige.
Other speakers at the conference spoke about the activities of the ruling parties in different directions, the relations between our countries and parties.