Li Zhanshu: China intends to deepen its ties with Azerbaijan
On September 19, Speaker of the Azerbaijani Parliament Ogtay Asadov met with a delegation led by the chairman of the Standing Committee of the National People's Congress Li Zhanshu.
Mr. Asadov said Azerbaijan attaches great importance to developing relations with China.  He recalled his meeting with the Speaker of Parliament during a visit to China last summer.  He expressed hope that the first official visit of Li Zhanshu to our country will make a significant contribution to the development of our bilateral relations and parliamentary cooperation.
The speaker said that the Azerbaijani-Chinese relations are based on friendship and mutual trust.  Our political relations are developing in a rising line.  It is no coincidence that the New Azerbaijan Party and the Chinese Communist Party have close cooperation.
Mr. Ogtay Asadov said that high-level official visits play an important role in the development of our relations.  During the official visit of the national leader of Azerbaijan Mr. Heydar Aliyev to China in March 1994, a solid foundation for our relations was laid.  After President Ilham Aliyev's state visit to China, our relations have risen to a higher level.  During the visit of the President of China to China for participation in the second forum "One Belt One Road" in April of this year, 10 agreements were signed with this country.  To date, 77 legal documents have been signed between the two countries.  Last year, the volume of trade with China was $ 1.3 billion.  During the first six months of this year, this figure was $ 1.4 billion.  119 Chinese companies are registered in our country.
Speaking about the relations between the higher legislative bodies, the speaker praised the work of the working groups in the parliaments of both countries.  It was noted that it is important to discuss issues that are of concern to them during numerous visits and meetings within international events.
Chairman of the Standing Committee of the House of Representatives of the People's Republic of China Li Zhanshu highly appreciated the progress he has made in Baku, the organic synthesis of East and West architecture.  It was noted that China intends to deepen its ties with Azerbaijan in various areas of life.  “You are a true friend, a tested partner.  The purpose of the visit to our country is to deepen our relations and to discuss the prospects for the development of our inter-parliamentary relations, ”he added.
The guest noted that the high political dialogue between China and Azerbaijan had a positive impact on economic and trade relations.  It was noted that there are many opportunities for expanding cooperation in agriculture, transport, education and culture Highly appreciating Azerbaijan's achievements over the years of independence, Li Zhanshu reiterated their support for the sovereignty and territorial integrity of our country in the solution of the Nagorno-Karabakh problem.
The meeting was attended by First Deputy Speaker of the Parliament Ziyafat Askerov, Deputy Speakers Bahar Muradova, Valeh Alasgarov, Head of the Parliamentary Office Safa Mirzayev, Chairman of the Parliamentary Working Group on Parliamentary Affairs, Chairman of the Parliamentary Committee Siyavush Novruzov,  Fatiyev, Rauf Aliyev, Malik Hasanov, Hikmat Mammadov, Aliaga Huseynov, Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the Republic of Azerbaijan
to the People's Republic of China Akram Zeynalli, Chinese Ambassador to Azerbaijan Guo Ming and other officials.