Azerbaijan`s Prime Minister meets with delegation led by chairman of Standing Committee of Chinese National People's Congress
Prime Minister of the Republic of Azerbaijan Novruz Mammadov has met with a delegation led by Chairman of the Standing Committee of the National People's Congress of the People's Republic of China Li Zhanshu.
Novruz Mammadov congratulated Li Zhanshu and his delegation on the 70th anniversary of the founding of the People's Republic of China. The Prime Minister affirmed Azerbaijan`s interest in maintaining cooperation with China. "Azerbaijan has taken serious steps to strengthen relations with China since regaining its independence. And the ties of friendship and cooperation between the two countries are today developing dynamically."
Saying that Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev had paid five visits to China, Novruz Mammadov emphasized the head of state`s meetings with Chairman of the People's Republic of China Xi Jinping and other officials to discuss bilateral relations. "I think that cooperation between our countries has been developing at a more rapid pace recently. Chairman Xi Jinping`s Road and Belt Initiative is very attractive for our country. Restoration of the historical Silk Road is always highly relevant to Azerbaijan. We think that this road has historically linked the Azerbaijani and Chinese people. I am confident that the Road and Belt Initiative will be implemented successfully. Azerbaijan supports this initiative and is taking certain steps in this regard," said Novruz Mammadov.
The Prime Minister highlighted large-scale projects initiated by the country, including the launch of the Baku-Tbilisi-Kars railway and Baku International Sea Trade Port. Novruz Mammadov highlighted wide potential for expanding Azerbaijani-Sino ties.
The Prime Minister said Azerbaijan attached special importance to broadening economic relations with China, outlining good prospects for expanding cooperation in industrial, agricultural, energy, tourism and other areas.
Novruz Mammadov commended China for supporting Azerbaijan`s fair stance on the Armenia-Azerbaijan Nagorno-Karabakh conflict. He said Azerbaijan, in turn, backed One China policy.
Li Zhanshu praised continuous development of Sino-Azerbaijani cooperation. He said China placed great emphasis on the expansion of relations with Azerbaijan in all areas. "The relations of cooperation existing today between Azerbaijan and China give good reasons to say that as friendly countries we can count on each other."
Li Zhanshu said China-Azerbaijan ties had intensified in recent years, underlining the role of reciprocal visits and discussions in developing the bilateral relations.
The chairman of the Standing Committee of the National People's Congress of China described Azerbaijan as a reliable partner in international transit cargo transportation, noting the necessity of developing cooperation in this regard.
Other issues of mutual interest were discussed at the meeting.