Chinese delegation familiarized with Heydar Aliyev Center
On September 21, A delegation led by Chairman of the Standing Committee of the National People's Congress (NPC) of China Li Zhanshu visited the Heydar Aliyev Center.
The guests were provided with information about the Heydar Aliyev Center, considered one of the unique masterpieces of world architecture.
It was noted that the activities of the Center are aimed at deep study and study of the philosophy of statehood of the nationwide leader of the Azerbaijani people, Heydar Aliyev, the ideology of Azerbaijanism and the heritage of the great leader.
In addition, the Center implements projects that serve to popularize and promote in the international arena the history, language, culture and other national wealth of Azerbaijan, support and development of science, education, culture, health, sports, ecology and various sectors of the economy.
It was noted that the Center, designed by the world-famous architect Zaha Hadid, was included in the list of world architecture.
The guests first got acquainted with the Heydar Aliyev Museum.  It was brought to the attention of the delegation that in such sections of the museum as “The Life Captured in Photos”, “Socio-Political Life of Azerbaijan”, “Statehood, Heritage, Achievements” various aspects of the concept of the great leader’s activities are presented virtually both in the Soviet period  and during the years of independence.  Materials on each topic are presented in Azerbaijani and English.  The museum aroused great interest among the guests.
The members of the Chinese delegation also got acquainted with the exhibition “Masterpieces of Azerbaijan” at the Center.  It was reported that this exhibition, which reflects the history and culture of Azerbaijan, demonstrates unique exhibits that reflect the inexhaustible natural wealth, the centuries-old history of the country, its cultural heritage.  The exhibition exhibits unique samples of ancient crafts, in particular, the Azerbaijani school of carpet weaving, of particular interest is the exposition of copper products.