Li Keqiang: China and Azerbaijan are developing successfully due to the diligence and foresight of the presidents
China and Azerbaijan are developing successfully thanks to the diligent efforts and foresight of their leaders.
Chairman of the State Council (Prime Minister) of China Li Keqiang said this at a meeting with Deputy Prime Minister of the Republic of Azerbaijan Hajibala Abutalibov.
Hajibala Abutalibov conveyed greetings of Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev to Li Keqiang and also conveyed greetings of the head of our state to President Xi Jinping.  It was noted that Azerbaijan-China relations, which have a great history, are being strengthened in the modern world in the interests of both peoples.  The sides expressed satisfaction with the significant development in bilateral relations and emphasized the important role of high-level mutual visits in the development of our cooperation.
The Deputy Prime Minister thanked Beijing for the invitation to attend the closing ceremony of the EXPO 2019 International Botanical Exhibition.  He said that Azerbaijan attaches great importance to deepening its relations with China in all areas and reaffirms Azerbaijan's support for the "United China" policy.  Hajibala Abutalibov thanked China for its support for the territorial integrity and sovereignty of Azerbaijan.
Deputy Prime Minister said that Azerbaijan supports the initiative of the President of the People's Republic of China Xi Jinping, "One Belt, One Road", noting that this strategy opens up new opportunities for cooperation.  Reminding President Ilham Aliyev's participation in the second international forum "One Belt, One Road" in Beijing in April of this year, H.Abutalibov noted that the invitation of the President of the South Caucasus to the event only high-level relations between Azerbaijan and China.  .
The Deputy Prime Minister congratulated the Chinese people on the 70th anniversary of the establishment of the People's Republic of China and said that Azerbaijan, as a friendly and partner country, is pleased with China's past successes.
Li Keqiang thanked Azerbaijan for accepting an invitation to attend the closing ceremony of the Beijing Expo 2019 Botanical Exhibition.  He thanked the President of Azerbaijan for greetings and said that he had met the head of state several times and had friendly relations and mutual respect between them.  The Chairman of the State Council of the People's Republic of China requested that he convey his greetings to the President of Azerbaijan as well.
Li Keqiang said the development of relations between the two countries was gratifying and that the "One Belt, One Road" strategy provides great opportunities for expanding cooperation between the two countries.
The Chairman of the State Council of the PRC expressed his confidence that the development determined by the leaders of our countries will be sustainable.  Expressing gratitude to Azerbaijan for the support of the "United China" policy, Li Keqiang reaffirms the recognition of Azerbaijan's independence, territorial integrity and sovereignty.