Azerbaijan was awarded during the closing ceremony of the Botanical exhibition "Beijing EXPO 2019"
In the Chinese capital has completed the international Botanic exhibition, held on the theme "Live greener, live better."
Aim launched on April 29 the international Botanical exhibition "Beijing EXPO 2019," which, in General, attended by 110 States and international organizations, was to demonstrate the achievements of different countries in the field of horticulture, floriculture, cultivation of fruits and vegetables, as well as national culture. The exhibition, the total area of 503 hectares, for 162 days called for of 9.34 million people. The exhibition "Beijing EXPO 2019" in scale size, number of participants and visitors went down in history as the largest Botanical exhibition held so far.
Azerbaijan was an active participant in the Beijing international Botanical exhibition. The General concept of the national pavilion under the title "Azerbaijan: the harmony of art and nature" shows a continuous development of our country, while remaining committed to its history and traditions. The spiral form of the pavilion characterizes the stable and dynamic development of Azerbaijan, a pomegranate tree to the exterior – a fruitful future for our country. The interior design of the pavilion demonstrates the customs and traditions of our country. On the example of Azerbaijani carpets brought to attention the close relationship of nature and art, stresses the importance of environmental protection. Visitors of the exhibition were presented in the pavilion of Azerbaijan national musical instruments, got the opportunity through video listen to Azerbaijani music and national dances. It also presents the Azerbaijani national clothes, and also exhibit reflecting in digital format flower Kharibulbul.
The exhibition also presents information, photos and videos describing the projects of Azerbaijan, support the Great silk road and the initiative of the government of China's "One belt, one Road" in order to restore the road.
Landscape design based on the colors used, will be on display in the national pavilion carpets, 120 trees and flower bushes, inherent in the nature of Azerbaijan, stands the large size was received.
According to the decision of the organizing Committee, the national pavilion of Azerbaijan at the concept and design of the exterior and interior was awarded a Special prize (second place) exhibition "Beijing EXPO 2019". Along with Azerbaijan, the prize was awarded to Turkey, Belgium, Singapore, Netherlands and United Arab Emirates.
October 9, the ceremony of the official closing of the exhibition. In the event as guest of honour attended a limited number of countries, including Azerbaijan.
Deputy Prime Minister Hajibala Abutalibov before the ceremony visited the pavilion of Azerbaijan, left a congratulatory inscription in the book of honorable guests.
Speaking at the closing ceremony, the Chairman of the State Council of China (Prime Minister) Li Keqiang thanked the countries that took part in the exhibition. It was noted that in the framework of the exhibition, which began on April 29, overall, was conducted 3 284 events, including national days of the countries, cultural programmes and festivals. The decision was made to use the space where the show took place, as the ecological Park.
The Secretary-General of the International exhibitions Bureau Vicente Loscertales handed the flag of the organization of Qatar, which will host the next international Botanical exhibition. The ceremony ended with a concert program.