Azerbaijani products are displayed at the II China International Import Expo in Shanghai.
The 2nd Chinese International Import Expo has started in Shanghai, China.
The exhibition, which is attended by 155 countries and 26 international organizations, aims to promote and support the import of imported products to the Chinese market.  The national pavilion of 62 countries operates at the exhibition.  The total area of ​​the exhibition is 360 thousand square meters.
The opening ceremony was attended by French President Emmanuel Macron, Prime Minister of Greece Kiryakos Mitsotakis, Prime Minister of Serbia Ana Brnabicch, Prime Minister of Jamaica Andrew Holnes and other high-ranking officials.
Chinese President Mr. Xi Jinping said the Shanghai exhibition is part of the government's efforts to ensure that the domestic market is more open to imported goods.  He said China is working to improve business conditions in the country and to create a healthier competitive environment in order to achieve increased foreign investment and imports.
The delegation is headed by Deputy Prime Minister of Azerbaijan, co-chair of the Azerbaijan-China Intergovernmental Commission on Trade and Economic Cooperation Shahin Mustafayev.  The delegation includes Azerbaijani Ambassador to China Akram Zeynalli, Chairman of Azerbaijan Railways CJSC Javid Gurbanov, Chairman of the State Tourism Agency Fuad Nagiyev, Deputy Minister of Agriculture Elchin Zeynalov and others.
This year, Azerbaijan is represented by two national pavilions in both countries and businesses.  The 136-square-foot Azerbaijan pavilion in the country section presents materials and publications on the economic development of our country, the favorable business and investment climate, the transportation and transit opportunities, the tourism potential.  In addition, visitors have the opportunity to watch videos related to Azerbaijan on monitors.
The 300-square-foot pavilion in the Azerbaijani pavilion features 26 companies that produce competitive and export-oriented products, including wines and spirits, confectionery, fruit juices and dried fruits, mineral water, canned goods under the Made in Azerbaijan brand.  presents to local importers.  Azerbaijani companies have held talks and reached preliminary agreements on export of their products to China.
Deputy Prime Minister Shahin Mustafayev delivered a keynote address on the theme "Open Politics, Regulation and the Business Environment" as part of the exhibition and said that the People's Republic of China has achieved great success over the past 70 years, and its rapid development as a result of the 1978 reforms and transparency policies.  He said that one of the countries has become the second largest economy in the world.
Deputy Prime Minister said that Azerbaijan, as a friendly and partner country, is pleased with China's success and said that relations between the two countries have been developing steadily in various fields.  Initiative of the President of the PRC Xi Jinping "One Belt, One Road" opens new opportunities for cooperation between the two countries.  President of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev attended the Second International Forum "One Belt, One Road" in Beijing in April and expressed his willingness to support this strategy in the economic potential of our country.
Shahin Mustafayev said at the end of the last century Azerbaijan was pursuing a market economy that restored its independence, and the favorable business and investment climate and macroeconomic stability were ensured in the country.  He said that the private sector now accounts for more than 80 percent of the country's GDP.  Azerbaijan has established trade and economic relations with more than 180 countries around the world.Noting that there has been significant progress in the Azerbaijani economy over the past 15 years, the Deputy Prime Minister said that during this period GDP increased more than 3 times, non-oil sector 2.8 times, state budget revenues 18 times, and foreign exchange reserves 28 times.  During the years of independence, $ 270 billion was invested in Azerbaijan, about half of which was foreign investment.  The achievements of Azerbaijan in the socio-economic sphere are also reflected in the reports of international organizations.
During the visit, the issues of bilateral cooperation were discussed at the meetings of the Azerbaijani delegation with the Deputy Prime Minister of Uzbekistan Elyor Ganiyev and senior executives of the major Chinese companies.