The Day of Solidarity of World Azerbaijanis and upcoming New Year were celebrated at the Embassy of the Republic of Azerbaijan to the People's Republic of China.
The national anthem of Azerbaijan was sounded in the beginning of the event organized by the Embassy of our country on this occasion in Beijing. Then H.E. Mr. Akram Zeynalli, Ambassador of Azerbaijan to China delivered a speech.
Stressing that the Day of Solidarity of World Azerbaijanis embodies such noble feelings as national unity and love for the motherland, Ambassador Akram Zeynalli noted that the solidarity of our compatriots now manifests itself in practical steps and concrete results.
It was also emphasized that all our compatriots, in whose hearts there is always love for homeland, are always in the center of attention of our state.  Consistent measures based on the ideology of “Azerbaijanism”, which was initiated by our national leader Heydar Aliyev, stimulated formation of a closer alliance among our citizens living abroad.  The role of our diaspora organizations has become quite significant in terms of ensuring the rights of our nationals living abroad, disseminating objective information about Azerbaijan and protecting the interests of our state.
The Ambassador also spoke about the main improvements which were achieved within the bilateral relations between Azerbaijan and China, noting that our mutually beneficial cooperation is strengthening day by day.
Ambassador Akram Zeynalli mentioned that the Republic of Azerbaijan is the homeland and hope for the Azerbaijani people residing all around the world.  Therefore, every Azerbaijani, regardless of where he or she lives, closely follows the processes taking place in our homeland, feels glad about its successes and takes pride in the growing reputation of Azerbaijan in international arena.
The Ambassador congratulated all participants of the event on upcoming New Year as well.
At the event, several representatives from the diaspora were awarded with honorary diplomas for their relentless efforts to contribute in the improving relations between Azerbaijan and China.