Embassy of the Republic of Azerbaijan to the People's Republic of China hosted an event commemorating the 30th anniversary of the 20 January tragedy.
H.E Mr.Akram Zeynalli, Ambassador of the Republic of Azerbaijan to the People’s Republic of China, invited the participants of the event to observe a minute of silence to honor the memory of those who tragically lost their lives that night.
Addressing the event, Ambassador Akram Zeynalli spoke about the history of the tragedy of 20 January. He noted that today, Azerbaijani people commemorate the 30th anniversary of the tragic events, which happened on 20 January, 1990 and are regarded as one of the most tragic, and at the same time, heroic dates for our people. Numerous civilians lost their lives on the path, which finally led the people of Azerbaijan to long-awaited freedom. This date symbolizes the fight for national independence.
It was noted that, although there were threats against him and his family, the National Leader of Azerbaijani people Mr.Heydar Aliyev went to permanent representative office of Azerbaijan in Moscow on the day following the tragedy, made a statement condemning the perpetrators of the Bloody January events in the press conference and informed the participating world media about the tragic events took place in Baku.
Ambassador Akram Zeynalli also underlined that the tragedy of January 20 had been politically and legally assessed only after National Leader Heydar Aliyev came back to political power in Azerbaijan.
The event proceeded with the demonstration of a documentary dedicated to the Black January.