The Chairman of the People's Republic of China congratulated the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan on the occasion of May 28, Republic Day.
To the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan, His Excellency Mr. Ilham Aliyev
On behalf of the Government of the People’s Republic of China, the Chinese people and on my own behalf, I express my sincere congratulations and best wishes to you and the friendly Azerbaijani people on the occasion of the National Holiday - Republic Day.
China and Azerbaijan are traditionally friendly countries and provide strong mutual support in matters affecting the fundamental interests of both sides.  Since the outbreak of the COVID-19 pandemic, demonstrating the high level of bilateral relations, our countries help and support each other in overcoming temporary difficulties.
I attach particular importance to the development of China-Azerbaijan relations and am ready to make joint efforts with you to continuously deepen relations of friendship and cooperation for the benefit of our countries and peoples.
I wish you sound health and success in all your endeavors, and prosperity and happiness to friendly Azerbaijan and its people.