National Leader Heydar Aliyev was commemorated in China
December 12, 2020 marks the 17th anniversary of National Leader Heydar Aliyev’s death, the architect and founder of the independent Azerbaijan, world-renowned politician.
In this regard, the Embassy of the Republic of Azerbaijan to the People's Republic of China has organized a commemorative event at the Embassy.
The participants observed a moment of silence in memory of the Great Azerbaijani Leader.
Opening the event with introductory words, Mr.Akram Zeynalli,  the  Ambassador of the Republic of Azerbaijan to the People's Republic of China, spoke about Heydar Aliyev`s prosperous life, political career, his extraordinary life experience, as well as his outstanding role and determined efforts to preserve and strengthen Azerbaijan, its independence, sovereignty and statehood.
In his speech, Ambassador Akram Zeynalli especially highlighted Heydar Aliyev’s accomplishments in building a strategy for a successful resolution of Karabakh issue.
At the end of the commemoration ceremony a documentary film “Heydar Aliyev and Karabakh was shown.