Embassy of the Republic of Azerbaijan to the People's Republic of China hosted an event commemorating the 31st anniversary of the 20 January tragedy.
H.E Mr. Akram Zeynalli, Ambassador of the Republic of Azerbaijan to the People’s Republic of China, invited the participants of the event to observe a minute of silence to honor the memory of those who tragically lost their lives on January 20, 1990.
Addressing the event, Ambassador Zeynalli spoke about the history of the 20 January tragedy. He noted that today Azerbaijani people commemorate the 31st anniversary of the tragic events, which happened on 20 January, 1990, and are regarded as one of the most tragic, and at the same time, heroic date for our people. Numerous civilians lost their lives on the path, which finally led the people of Azerbaijan to long-awaited freedom. This date symbolizes the fight for national independence.
It was noted that, although there were threats against him and his family, the National Leader of Azerbaijani people H.E. Mr. Heydar Aliyev went to permanent representative office of Azerbaijan in Moscow on the day following the tragedy, made a statement condemning the perpetrators of the Bloody January events in the press conference and informed the participating world media about the tragic events took place in Baku.
Ambassador also underlined that the tragedy of January 20 had been politically and legally assessed only after National Leader Heydar Aliyev came back to political power in Azerbaijan.
Focusing on the historical significance of the independence and sovereignty of Azerbaijan, Ambassador Zeynalli emphasized that the year of 2020 was a year of glorious victory for our country because of the fact that under the leadership of the President Ilham Aliyev, Azerbaijan restored historical justice by liberating its sovereign territories from occupation and raising its flag in Nagorno-Karabakh region again. Thus, Azerbaijan’s righteous cause for independence and territorial integrity continued with the Great Victory, which honored the memory of all who fell for sovereign Azerbaijan.
At the end of the event, the documentary film "Sirdash" dedicated to “Black January” was demonstrated.