Congratulations on the occasion of “Chunjie” – the Chinese New Year on behalf of the Embassy of Azerbaijan
The Embassy of the Republic of Azerbaijan to the People's Republic of China cordially congratulates the friendly Chinese people on the upcoming Spring Festival, also known as the Chinese New Year according to the lunar calendar.
The Republic of Azerbaijan attaches great importance to comprehensive strengthening of friendship and multifaceted cooperation relations with the People's Republic of China.
Despite the fact that the year of 2020 was a difficult test for all mankind because of the unexpected pandemic, Azerbaijan and China, as well as our peoples, passed through it with honor, with mutual support and assistance, confirming the thesis of the inviolability of traditional friendship. Through joint efforts, further development and advancement of mutually beneficial cooperation between our countries was continued.
We are confident that, in the very near future, we will continue to implement the agreements reached at the level of heads of state in order to enrich the bilateral agenda with new content to take partnership to a qualitatively new level, which, in turn, meets the interests of our countries and peoples.
On the eve of this ancient holiday, we sincerely wish that the coming year will bring every Chinese family a very good health, inexhaustible energy, happiness and prosperity!
May the coming Year of the Ox bring good luck!
牛年到好运来 !