Embassy of the Republic of Azerbaijan to the People's Republic of China hosted an event commemorating the 29th anniversary of the Khojaly genocide.
In the beginning of the event, participants had a chance to see a photo gallery dedicated to the Khojaly genocide committed by Armenia.
Then, Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the Republic Azerbaijan to the People’s Republic of China H.E. Mr. Akram Zeynalli invited the audience to observe a minute of silence to honor the memory of innocent people who lost their lives during the Khojaly genocide.
In his speech, Ambassador informed the audience about the situation in Azerbaijan in early 1990’s, when the newly established republic faced with numerous difficulties caused by the military aggression of the neighboring Armenia. As a result, 20 percent of internationally recognized territories of Azerbaijan were occupied by Armenia and more than one million Azerbaijanis were forced to flee their homelands.
Ambassador gave broad information about the history of the Khojaly genocide, which he characterized as one of the most painful tragedies in the history of the Azerbaijani people. As a result of the massacre, 613 persons were killed, including 106 women, 63 children and 70 elderly people. 1275 people were taken hostage, while the fates of 150 persons remain unknown to this day. In the course of the tragedy, 487 inhabitants of Khojaly were severely wounded, including 76 children not yet of age. 6 families were completely wiped out, 26 children lost both of their parents, and 130 children lost one of their parents. Of those who lost their lives, 56 persons were killed brutally: burnt alive, scalped, beheaded, their eyes gouged, and the fetuses were cut from pregnant women’s bellies.
Ambassador informed the participants that 17 countries, 23 states of the US and the Organization of Islamic Cooperation representing 57 states adopted declarations and documents condemning the Khojaly tragedy.
Ambassador stressed that only relevant legal assessment of the tragedy, including the punishment of the perpetrators, will help to prevent such tragedies in future. He expressed hope that the other countries, which are interested in ensuring justice, will recognize the Khojaly genocide. Ambassador Zeynalli confidently stated that consistent measures being taken at the national level, as well as existing international legal framework, will serve to bring to justice those responsible for the grave offenses committed against the civilian population of Azerbaijan.
At the end of the event, the documentary "Khojaly: The Grief of a Nation" dedicated to the aforementioned genocide was displayed.