An official reception was held in Beijing on the occasion of 28 May – the Republic Day.
The Embassy of the Republic of Azerbaijan to the People's Republic of China organized an official reception in Beijing on the occasion of 28 May – the Republic Day. First of all, the national anthems of Azerbaijan and China were played during the event which was attended by officials of the Chinese Government, diplomats, our compatriots living in China and representatives of the local community.
During his speech, Ambassador of Azerbaijan to China H.E. Mr. Akram Zeynalli briefed the guests on the establishment of the Azerbaijan Democratic Republic (ADR) – the first secular and democratic state in the Muslim East, on May 28, 1918. Ambassador mentioned that as a legitimate, political and spiritual successor of the ADR, the Republic of Azerbaijan faced with internal instability and military aggression by neighboring Armenia after regaining its independence in 1991. He emphasized a crucial role of the National Leader Heydar Aliyev’s far-sighted policy and supervision for our country to leave that difficult period behind and to embark on the path of development. Ambassador Zeynalli noted that Azerbaijan, distinguished by its tolerant and multicultural values, is currently developing rapidly under the leadership of President Ilham Aliyev, strengthening its position in the international arena and increasing its prestige.
Ambassador Akram Zeynalli pointed out that, having historical roots in the ancient Silk Road, the relations between Azerbaijan and China are now developing dynamically in all areas, and these relations are based on mutual respect and trust. Noting that Azerbaijan attaches great importance to its relations with China, Ambassador recalled the participation of President Ilham Aliyev in the 2nd "Belt and Road Forum for International Cooperation" in Beijing, in 2019, and emphasized the role of bilateral meeting held between the two Heads of State during the visit in terms of contributing to the advancement of political dialogue between the two countries. He stressed that our countries also support each other in the fight against the COVID-19 pandemic.
Ambassador Zeynalli said that Azerbaijan liberated its lands from Armenian occupation as a result of the 44-day war last fall and therefore, Armenia-Azerbaijan Nagorno-Karabakh conflict is left in the past. He pointed out that a trilateral statement signed by the leaders of Azerbaijan, Russia and Armenia on November 10, 2020, is an agreement to ensure peace and cooperation in the region through the opening of communications. Ambassador stressed that Armenia had destroyed the whole infrastructure in these lands and mined those territories during the 30-year occupation, noting that despite all these difficulties, the Azerbaijani Government has already begun to restore the liberated territories.
Taking part in the official reception, Assistant Minister of Foreign Affairs of the People's Republic of China H.E. Mr. Wu Jianghao congratulated the friendly people of Azerbaijan on the specific occasion and conveyed his best wishes. Noting that Azerbaijan has achieved political stability and rapid economic development under the leadership of President Ilham Aliyev, Mr. Jianghao said that China, as a close friend and partner country, is pleased with Azerbaijan's accomplishments. He expressed confidence that under the leadership of Ilham Aliyev and the efforts of the hardworking Azerbaijani people, Azerbaijan will achieve greater success in the future.
Mr. Jianghao recalled with satisfaction the mutual support of our countries in the fight against the COVID-19 pandemic, President Ilham Aliyev's letter of support to President Xi Jinping during the peak of epidemic in Wuhan, and the lighting of the Heydar Aliyev Center in Baku with Chinese flag during the tough times. He noted that despite the difficulties caused by the pandemic, relations between the two countries continue to develop in various fields, and fruitful results have been achieved within the "Belt and Road Initiative". As an example, he mentioned that in the first quarter of this year, trade turnover between our countries more than doubled compared to the same period of the last year, and the number of railway routes from China to Europe through Azerbaijan increased. At the same time, he informed that the Azerbaijan State Academic Opera and Ballet Theater has joined the Silk Road International Theater Alliance, and this opened a new page with regard to cultural exchanges. Moreover, it was noted that our countries actively cooperate within the UN and other international organizations.
Wu Jianghao pointed out that 2021 is a special year for both countries, noting that this year marks the 100th anniversary of the founding of the Chinese Communist Party and the 30th anniversary of the restoration of Azerbaijan's independence. He said that China is ready to work with Azerbaijan to realize the intentions of the two Heads of State to develop relations between the two countries, to strengthen political trust, to advance mutual support, to deepen cooperation within the "Belt and Road Initiative" and to raise bilateral relations to a higher level.
At the end, a short movie about Azerbaijan and videos from the "Khari Bulbul" music festival held in Shusha were displayed.