With your head held high! The Victorious Army celebrates its professional holiday!
June 26 marks the 103rd anniversary of the founding of the Armed Forces of the Republic of Azerbaijan.
After the restoration of Azerbaijan’s independence, June 26 was declared the Day of the Armed Forces of Azerbaijan by the decree of the National Leader of Azerbaijan Heydar Aliyev in 1998.
Having passed a glorious path starting from the Separate Azerbaijan Corps created back in 1918 on the basis of the Muslim Corps and transforming into a modern, well-trained and comprehensively armed – the Azerbaijan Army today is one of the 50 most powerful armed forces in the world and is the most powerful one in the South Caucasus. It became possible to achieve such an assessment only thanks to the purposeful and wise policy of the National Leader Heydar Aliyev, who worked tirelessly for the benefit of strengthening the Armed Forces of Azerbaijan. As a worthy successor to his cause, the current President of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev continued the firm course towards the comprehensive development and strengthening of the Azerbaijan Army, which enabled its equipment with the most modern weapons and comprehensive preparedness.
The Azerbaijan Army is a reliable guarantor of Azerbaijan's independence, which was clearly demonstrated in 2020, during the 44-day Patriotic War to liberate the country's territories from Armenian occupation.
Under the wise leadership of the Supreme Commander-in-Chief of the Armed Forces and President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev, the glorious Azerbaijan Army, with minimal losses, carried out the most sacred task of the state and people – cleared their native lands from the invaders, restored the territorial integrity of their country and raised the national flag in liberated Karabakh!
The people of Azerbaijan honor the memory of the martyrs who sacrificed their lives for the Motherland and bow to their feat.
Happy Holiday, the glorious Azerbaijan Army!