On May 10, 2022, Azerbaijan celebrates the 99th anniversary of the birth of the National Leader of the Azerbaijani people Heydar Aliyev.
35 years of the history of Azerbaijan beginning from the late 1960s and proceeding in the 21st century is connected to the name of the great leader Heydar Aliyev.
For these years, he assumed the responsibility of Azerbaijan, saved the state and the nation of Azerbaijan from hard and strict tests of history, created an independent country we call modern Azerbaijan and its present realities, laid a reliable foundation for its bright future. The rebirth of the Azerbaijani people in all fields of public-political, economic and cultural life during these years is linked to his name.
Main ideal and political direction of Heydar Aliyev’s leadership philosophy, which started in the late 1960s, was characterized with wide expansion of all forms and means of national self-expression of the people, consolidation of the national dignity and realization of rapid development strategy stimulating the elevation of national consciousness. Heydar Aliyev’s philosophy of Azerbaijanism, which was created at the time, determined the place of Azerbaijan in the modern world, provided a strong basis for the solidarity of the world Azerbaijanis as an ideological ground to the national statehood.
Restoration and richening of the statehood traditions of Azerbaijan in late XX century, strengthening of independence of Azerbaijan and making it eternal and firm, assurance of the country’s dynamic economic development, rapid growth of its international prestige was guaranteed thanks to the fruitful activity of Heydar Aliyev.
Heydar Aliyev devoted all his life to faithfully serving the people, always laid on the people in his activity, applied to the people in the most difficult moments. And the people of Azerbaijan spared no support to him. We will always honor the bright memory of Heydar Alirza oghlu Aliyev, the National Leader, a wise politician and a brilliant personality.
You can learn more about the life and activities of Heydar Aliyev by clicking on the following link: https://www.heydaraliyevcenter.az/#main