In accordance with the Decree of the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan, H.E. Mr. Ilham Aliyev, dated December 2, 2020, September 27th is marked annually in the Republic of Azerbaijan as Remembrance Day.
It is well-known that in response to another military aggression unleashed by Armenia against Azerbaijan, on September 27, 2020, the Azerbaijani people started a Patriotic War for the liberation of its occupied lands. Soldiers and officers who showed heroism in the struggle for the sovereignty and territorial integrity of the Republic of Azerbaijan, civil citizens, working hard in the rear front, entire people of Azerbaijan, under the leadership of the Commander-in-Chief, showed determination and strong will, unity and cohesion and as a single fist, crushed the enemy. As a result of the 44-day Patriotic War, the 30 year of Armenian occupation was put to an end; lands of our ancestors were liberated from occupation at the cost of the lives and blood of martyrs, soldiers and officers.
A commemoration event was held at the Embassy of the Republic of Azerbaijan in the People's Republic of China as a sign of deep respect for the soldiers and officers, all our martyrs who heroically fought in the Patriotic War, raised the flag of Azerbaijan on the lands liberated from the occupation, sacrificed their lives for the territorial integrity of our country.
The event has started with a minute of silence in memory of our martyrs, in front of the bas-relief “Khary Bulbul” - symbol of the Victory in the 44-day Patriotic War, installed in the territory of the Embassy. The event continued with the performance of the National Anthem and the laying of a bouquet in front of the bas-relief. Another bouquet was laid in front of the bust of Haydar Aliyev, the National Leader of the Azerbaijani People and the memory of the eminent statesman was honoured with great respect.
Then the event continued in the “Karabakh Hall” of the Embassy. Ambassador Akram Zeynalli underlined the glorious path of the Azerbaijani people under the leadership of the victorious Commander-in-Chief during the 44-day Patriotic War, which began on September 27, 2020. He also spoke about the heroism of our army, martyrs, veterans who showed examples of courage during the Patriotic War, stressed that the Azerbaijani people, united like an iron fist, inflicted a crushing defeat for the enemy. He described this glorious history, written with the blood and soul of our victorious army, as a guarantee of a bright future for a prosperous Azerbaijan, as well as stable and long-term peace and security in the region. In this regard, once again, the bright memory of our martyrs was commemorated with great respect and deep gratitude, it was noted that as long as Azerbaijan exists, their memory will always live in the hearts of our people.