On 10 May Azerbaijan marks 100th anniversary of birth of National Leader Heydar Aliyev.
National Leader Heydar Aliyev as an outstanding statesman and world-class politician led our country in a difficult time and brought it through consistent struggle to the path of stable development and prosperity. Our people remember him as a true legend of his time and the architect of the Modern Azerbaijani State.
Heydar Aliyev also played a notable role in strengthening Azerbaijani-Chinese relations. It should be emphasized that the beginning of relations between the two countries in the modern period was laid by his historical state visit to China in 1994. Being a great friend of Chinese people, Heydar Aliyev attached a great importance and made a significant contribution to the development of our bilateral relations. The National Leader”s wisdom on Azerbaijani-Chinese bilateral relations nowadays is successfully continued by the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan H.E. Mr. Ilham Aliyev.
According to the relevant Decree signed by H.E. Mr. Ilham Aliyev, the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan the year of 2023 was declared as the “Year of Heydar Aliyev” in our country.