The Azerbaijani delegation attends The fifth annual meeting of the Taihu World Culture Forum in Beijing, China.
The fifth annual meeting of the Taihu World Culture Forum has started in Beijing, capital of China. Azerbaijan is represented by the delegation led by Deputy Prime Minister, Deputy Chairman and Executive Secretary of the New Azerbaijan Party, Mr.Ali Akhmadov. During opening ceremony Deputy Prime Minister Mr.Ali Akhmadov reads the appeal of the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Mr.Ilham Aliyev to the participants of the 5th annual meeting of the Taihu World Cultural Forum.
Noting the great history of Azerbaijan-China relations, Mr.Ali Akhmadov mentioned that our country attaches great importance to the development of bilateral relations with China in all spheres. Established on solid foundations, Azerbaijan-China relations based on friendship and mutual trust which now be characterized as dynamic multifaceted serious partnership relations.
Stressing that China's "One Belt, One Way" initiative creates new opportunities for further deepening of our cooperation, the Deputy Prime Minister added that Azerbaijan is ready to contribute to its implementation, as one of the first countries has supported this initiative.
Taihu World Culture Forum consisting of 6 thematic and the final session, is focused on international relations, economics, culture, ecology, philosophy, sociology and medicine, as well as the "One Belt, One Road" initiative.
After the opening ceremony speaking at leaders’ panel of the forum, Mr. Ali Akhmadov mentioned the rapidly economic development of Azerbaijan and efforts of our country to deepen intercultural and interfaith dialogue around the world, and noted the high level organized international events in Azerbaijan.
Other members of the Azerbaijani delegation also acted as speakers in different panels of the meeting.